الأفعال الصربية
Reminder: Please note that some rules have been intentionally omitted from this tutorial. Only the general rules that are essential for those just starting to learn Serbian have been included.
Serbian infinitive ends with -ti and -ći, but we will just discuss the -ti in this lesson
Remember all that are written in the table:
General Rule:
REMOVE -ti
then add ...
Ja - m
Ti - š
On / Ona -
Mi - mo
Vi - te
Oni - ends with a then add ju, ends with "i" then change to "e"
Present Tense
Examples:
Infinitive: raditi - work / do
radim - I'm working
radiš - You are working (Singular)
radi - He / She is working
radimo - We are working
radite - You are working (Plural)
rade - They are working
Infinitive: kuvati - cook
kuvam - I'm cooking
kuvaš - You are cooking (Singular)
kuva - He / She is cooking
kuvamo - We are cooking
kuvate - You are cooking (Plural)
Kuvaju - They are cooking
General Rule:
REMOVE -ti
then add ...
masculine singular - o
masculine plural -li
feminine singular - la
feminine plural - le
neuter singular - lo
neuter plural - la
Past Tense
Examples:
Infinitive: raditi - work / do
radio - masculine singular
radili - masculine plural
radila - feminine singula
radile - feminine plural
radilo - neuter singular
radila - neuter plural
Ja sam radio. I worked. (I - male singular)
Ja sam radila. I worked (I - female singular)
Mi smo radili. We worked (We - all are males)
Mi smo radile. We worked (We - all are females)
General Rule:
REMOVE -ti
then add ...
Future Tense
| add | |
| Ja | ću |
| Ti | ćeš |
| On | će |
| Ona | će |
| Mi | ćemo |
| Vi | ćete |
| Oni | će |
Examples:
Infinitive: raditi - work / do
radiću - I will work.
radićeš - You will work. (Singular)
radiće - He / She will work.
radićemo - We will work.
radićete - You will work. (Plural)
radiće - They will work
Infinitive: kuvati - cook
kuvaću - I will cook
kuvaćeš - You will cook (Singular)
kuvaće - He / She will cook
kuvaćemo - We will cook
kuvaćete - You will cook (Plural)
kuvaće - They will cook