Past Tense (Verbs)
★ 24
Regular Rule: Remove -ć from the infinitive and add the past tense endings.
In Polish, past tense verbs change depending on gender:
- Masculine
- Feminine
- Neuter
- Virile (M.Plur): Groups with at least one man
- Non-virile (Non-M.Plur): Groups of only women, children, animals, or objects
czytać (to read)
Pronoun | Ending (M) | Form (M) | Ending (F) | Form (F) |
Ja | -łem | czytałem | -łam | czytałam |
Ty | -łeś | czytałeś | -łaś | czytałaś |
On/Ona | -ł | czytał | -ła | czytała |
(3rd Sing. Neuter: Ono czytało [-ło])
Pronoun | Ending (Virile) | Form (Virile) | Ending (Non-virile) | Form (Non-virile) |
My | -liśmy | czytaliśmy | -łyśmy | czytałyśmy |
Wy | -liście | czytaliście | -łyście | czytałyście |
Oni/One | -li | czytali | -ły | czytały |
Vowel Change Rule for verbs ending in -eć (e → a)
Verbs ending in -eć change the e to a in all forms EXCEPT the virile plural (Oni/My/Wy with men).
mieć (to have)
- Ja: miałem (M) / miałam (F)
- Ty: miałeś (M) / miałaś (F)
- On/Ona/Ono: miał (M) / miała (F) / miało (N)
- My: mieliśmy (M.Plur) / miałyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
- Wy: mieliście (M.Plur) / miałyście (Non-M.Plur)
- Oni/One: mieli (M.Plur) / miały (Non-M.Plur)
rozumieć (to understand)
- Ja: rozumiałem (M) / rozumiałam (F)
- Ty: rozumiałeś (M) / rozumiałaś (F)
- On/Ona/Ono: rozumiał (M) / rozumiała (F) / rozumiało (N)
- My: rozumieliśmy (M.Plur) / rozumiałyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
- Wy: rozumieliście (M.Plur) / rozumiałyście (Non-M.Plur)
- Oni/One: rozumieli (M.Plur) / rozumiały (Non-M.Plur)
Common Irregular Verbs in Past Tense
być (to be)
- Ja: byłem (M) / byłam (F)
- Ty: byłeś (M) / byłaś (F)
- On/Ona/Ono: był (M) / była (F) / było (N)
- My: byliśmy (M.Plur) / byłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
- Wy: byliście (M.Plur) / byłyście (Non-M.Plur)
- Oni/One: byli (M.Plur) / były (Non-M.Plur)
chcieć (to want)
- Ja: chciałem (M) / chciałam (F)
- Ty: chciałeś (M) / chciałaś (F)
- On/Ona/Ono: chciał (M) / chciała (F) / chciało (N)
- My: chcieliśmy (M.Plur) / chciałyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
- Wy: chcieliście (M.Plur) / chciałyście (Non-M.Plur)
- Oni/One: chcieli (M.Plur) / chciały (Non-M.Plur)
jeść (to eat) (Stem changes to jad- / jedz-)
- Ja: jadłem (M) / jadłam (F)
- Ty: jadłeś (M) / jadłaś (F)
- On/Ona/Ono: jadł (M) / jadła (F) / jadło (N)
- My: jedliśmy (M.Plur) / jadłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
- Wy: jedliście (M.Plur) / jadłyście (Non-M.Plur)
- Oni/One: jedli (M.Plur) / jadły (Non-M.Plur)
iść (to go on foot) (Stem changes to szed- / sz-)
- Ja: szedłem (M) / szłam (F)
- Ty: szedłeś (M) / szłaś (F)
- On/Ona/Ono: szedł (M) / szła (F) / szło (N)
- My: szliśmy (M.Plur) / szłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
- Wy: szliście (M.Plur) / szłyście (Non-M.Plur)
- Oni/One: szli (M.Plur) / szły (Non-M.Plur)
móc (to be able to / can) (Stem changes to mog-)
- Ja: mogłem (M) / mogłam (F)
- Ty: mogłeś (M) / mogłaś (F)
- On/Ona/Ono: mógł (M) / mogła (F) / mogło (N)
- My: mogliśmy (M.Plur) / mogłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
- Wy: mogliście (M.Plur) / mogłyście (Non-M.Plur)
- Oni/One: mogli (M.Plur) / mogły (Non-M.Plur)