★ 24
•
1 reply

Past Tense (Verbs)

★ 24
Regular Rule: Remove -ć from the infinitive and add the past tense endings.


In Polish, past tense verbs change depending on gender:

  1. Masculine
  2. Feminine
  3. Neuter
  4. Virile (M.Plur): Groups with at least one man
  5. Non-virile (Non-M.Plur): Groups of only women, children, animals, or objects


czytać (to read)

Pronoun

Ending (M)

Form (M)

Ending (F)

Form (F)

Ja

-łem

czytałem

-łam

czytałam

Ty

-łeś

czytałeś

-łaś

czytałaś

On/Ona

-ł

czytał

-ła

czytała

(3rd Sing. Neuter: Ono czytało [-ło])


Pronoun

Ending

(Virile)

Form

(Virile)

Ending

(Non-virile)

Form

(Non-virile)

My

-liśmy

czytaliśmy

-łyśmy

czytałyśmy

Wy

-liście

czytaliście

-łyście

czytałyście

Oni/One

-li

czytali

-ły

czytały



Vowel Change Rule for verbs ending in -eć (e → a)

Verbs ending in -eć change the e to a in all forms EXCEPT the virile plural (Oni/My/Wy with men).


mieć (to have)

  1. Ja: miałem (M) / miałam (F)
  2. Ty: miałeś (M) / miałaś (F)
  3. On/Ona/Ono: miał (M) / miała (F) / miało (N)
  4. My: mieliśmy (M.Plur) / miałyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
  5. Wy: mieliście (M.Plur) / miałyście (Non-M.Plur)
  6. Oni/One: mieli (M.Plur) / miały (Non-M.Plur)


rozumieć (to understand)

  1. Ja: rozumiałem (M) / rozumiałam (F)
  2. Ty: rozumiałeś (M) / rozumiałaś (F)
  3. On/Ona/Ono: rozumiał (M) / rozumiała (F) / rozumiało (N)
  4. My: rozumieliśmy (M.Plur) / rozumiałyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
  5. Wy: rozumieliście (M.Plur) / rozumiałyście (Non-M.Plur)
  6. Oni/One: rozumieli (M.Plur) / rozumiały (Non-M.Plur)



Common Irregular Verbs in Past Tense

być (to be)

  1. Ja: byłem (M) / byłam (F)
  2. Ty: byłeś (M) / byłaś (F)
  3. On/Ona/Ono: był (M) / była (F) / było (N)
  4. My: byliśmy (M.Plur) / byłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
  5. Wy: byliście (M.Plur) / byłyście (Non-M.Plur)
  6. Oni/One: byli (M.Plur) / były (Non-M.Plur)


chcieć (to want)

  1. Ja: chciałem (M) / chciałam (F)
  2. Ty: chciałeś (M) / chciałaś (F)
  3. On/Ona/Ono: chciał (M) / chciała (F) / chciało (N)
  4. My: chcieliśmy (M.Plur) / chciałyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
  5. Wy: chcieliście (M.Plur) / chciałyście (Non-M.Plur)
  6. Oni/One: chcieli (M.Plur) / chciały (Non-M.Plur)


jeść (to eat) (Stem changes to jad- / jedz-)

  1. Ja: jadłem (M) / jadłam (F)
  2. Ty: jadłeś (M) / jadłaś (F)
  3. On/Ona/Ono: jadł (M) / jadła (F) / jadło (N)
  4. My: jedliśmy (M.Plur) / jadłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
  5. Wy: jedliście (M.Plur) / jadłyście (Non-M.Plur)
  6. Oni/One: jedli (M.Plur) / jadły (Non-M.Plur)


iść (to go on foot) (Stem changes to szed- / sz-)

  1. Ja: szedłem (M) / szłam (F)
  2. Ty: szedłeś (M) / szłaś (F)
  3. On/Ona/Ono: szedł (M) / szła (F) / szło (N)
  4. My: szliśmy (M.Plur) / szłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
  5. Wy: szliście (M.Plur) / szłyście (Non-M.Plur)
  6. Oni/One: szli (M.Plur) / szły (Non-M.Plur)


móc (to be able to / can) (Stem changes to mog-)

  1. Ja: mogłem (M) / mogłam (F)
  2. Ty: mogłeś (M) / mogłaś (F)
  3. On/Ona/Ono: mógł (M) / mogła (F) / mogło (N)
  4. My: mogliśmy (M.Plur) / mogłyśmy (Non-M.Plur)
  5. Wy: mogliście (M.Plur) / mogłyście (Non-M.Plur)
  6. Oni/One: mogli (M.Plur) / mogły (Non-M.Plur)